Wine Cup® Golf Tournament

SAVE THE DATE for the 2020 Wine Cup® Golf Tournament:

July 13 at Suncadia Resort

2019 Wine Cup®Results

On Monday, July 13, 2020, a great annual industry tradition will take place — the 20th Anniversary of Wine Cup® Tournament at Suncadia Resort in Cle Elum. Golfers and non-golfers alike will love this opportunity to mix and mingle with the industry’s finest, enjoy Suncadia for the day, or make a night of it.

 

Golfers will enjoy a round on the beautiful Prospector Course, games, dinner, awards, and mingling with the industry’s finest. Non-golfers can sip Swiftwater Cellars wines, enjoy the Glad Spring Spa full-service warm pools at a special rate, join in the fun at the awards dinner, and enjoy a special rate for overnight accommodations as well.

 

Will your team take home the coveted 20th Anniversary Wine Cup®?

 

TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

Date: Monday, July 13

 

Location: Suncadia Resort, Cle Elum

 

Course: Prospector Golf Course

 

Lodging: Information coming soon

 

TOURNAMENT FEES 

Team of Four: $1,250
Includes 18 holes of golf including two carts, award dinner, hosted wine, tee prizes, four Cork Chipping tickets, four Putting Competition tickets, eight Mulligans, and one Buy-A-Putt.

 

Single Player: $315
Includes 18 holes of golf including a shared cart, award dinner, hosted wine, tee prizes, a Cork Chipping ticket, a Putting Competition ticket, and  a Mulligan.

 

Spectator + Award Dinner Only: $40
Join us for the Award Dinner with hosted wine beginning around 5:00 pm.

 

If you are interested in watching, please let us know in advance to make cart arrangements.

Registration Opens May 1

 

INTERESTED IN BEING A SPONSOR?

Your company is committed to a thriving future for Washington wine. Be seen as an industry leader by becoming a sponsor of the 20th Anniversary of Wine Cup®.
Contact Rachel for all sponsorship inquiries.

 

Sponsorship Opportunities

2019 WINNERS:

Men’s Team Bracket

First Place: Team Washington Trust Bank (Aaron Sparks, Ben Cox, Will Mercer, Jared Haff)

 

 

 

 

 

Second Place: Team Drape Net North America (Dean Benson, Luke Simpson, Nick Cox, Andrew Schutt)

 

 

 

 

 

Women’s Team Bracket

First Place: Team Sippin Sisters (Marilyn Hawkins, Vicki Griesinger, Kathy Kaye, Cheri Brennan of Hawkins & Company PR)

 

 

 

 

Second Place: Team Corteva Agri Science (Kira Bennett, Heidi Morris, Linsey Morrison, Emily Bautista-Herdt)

 

 

 

 

 

Co-Ed Mixed Team Bracket

First Place: Team Northwest Farm Credit Services – B (Jason Buchanan, Cody Reeves, Dan Andrews, Heidi Andrews)

 

 

 

 

 

Second Place: Northwest Farm Credit Services – A (Michael Babenko, Casey Cox, Natasha Mendonca, Amanda Galbreath)

 

 

 

 

 

Best Dressed Team:

Michels and Schilperoort CPA’s (Kirk Michels, Andrew Michels, Ron Harle, Ty Schartz)

 

 

 

 

 

Contest Winners:

  • Women’s Longest Drive: Monica Keo
  • Men’s Longest Drive: Aaron Gale
  • Women’s Closest to the Pin (19’4”): Jenna Weber
  • Men’s Closest to the Pin (2’10”): John Heffrow
  • Women’s Longest Putt (15’9”): Vicki Griesinger
  • Men’s Longest Putt (17’8”): Will Wiles
  • Putting Contest: Jeremy Hirai
  • Cork Chipping: Andrew Schutt