Wine Cup® Golf Tournament

Thank you to all of our Wine Cup 2018® sponsors, golfers, and supporters for an incredible year!

Stay tuned – details for our 2019 Wine Cup® coming soon!

 

On Monday, July 16, 2018, a great industry tradition took place at a great new location: the stunning Suncadia Resort in Cle Elum.

 

Click here to read official event press release

 

Nearly 150 golfers enjoyed a round of shotgun Florida scramble play golf on the beautiful Prospector Course, participating in contests and competitions with awards that included stay and play packages at Suncadia Resort; a 5-day ocean cruise adventure; VIP tickets; golf lessons; and other golf and wine prizes.

 

The 18th annual Wine Cup® raised over $58,000 for the Washington Wine Industry Foundation’s programs, which craft sustainable solutions to industry challenges.

 

“Team America” was the overall champion and took home the coveted perpetual Wine Cup®. Team members included: Sean Tudor, Tom Tudor, Corey Gorham, Kyle Gorham of Tudor Hills Vineyard.

 

This year’s Wine Cup® attracted new team awards including a first and second place for three different brackets: Men’s, Women’s, and Co-Ed Mixed.

 

The final results:

 

Men’s Team Bracket

First Place: Team America (Sean Tudor, Tom Tudor, Corey Gorham, Kyle Gorham of Tudor Hills Vineyard)

Second Place: Team Oregon Mutual/Conover Insurance (Nick Cox, Dean Benson, Luke Simpson, Andrew Schutt of Oregon Mutual/Conover Insurance)

 

Women’s Team Bracket

First Place: Team Reds, Whites & Green (Marilyn Hawkins, Vicki Griesinger, Kathy Kaye, Cheri Brennan of Hawkins & Company)

Second Place: Team SMWE Women (Mary Rimers, Teresa Goodman, Caroline Jaffe, Patricia Stewart of Ste Michelle Wine Estates)

 

Co-Ed Mixed Team Bracket

First Place: Team International Paper (Kim O’Brien, Brian Ash, Derek Laframboise, and Mark Murphy of International Paper Company)

Second Place: Northwest Farm Credit Services – Crop Insurance (Jason Buchanan, Cody Reid, Dan Andrews, and Heidi Andrews of Northwest Farm Credit Services)

 

Contest winners were:

  • Heidi Andrews (Women’s Longest Drive)
  • Sean Tudor (Men’s Longest Drive)
  • Natasha Mendonca (Women’s Closest to the Pin – 12’8”)
  • Sean Tudor (Men’s Closest to the Pin – 1’10”)
  • Caroline Jaffe (Women’s Longest Putt – 11’6”)
  • Rob Newsom (Men’s Longest Putt – 36’)
  • Dave Hill (Putting Contest)